HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section [237D-6.5; provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority.] 171‑19(a)(2)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The trail and access program shall use funding for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department from the following sources:

     (1)  A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;

     (2)  Federal government grants;

     (3)  Private contributions;

     (4)  Fees, established pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department; and

     (5)  Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section [237D-6.5.] 171-19(a)(2)."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: