HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The [adjutant general] the director of defense shall establish the rentals to be charged for their use and all moneys received from the rentals shall be deposited into the general fund of the State.  Chapter 91 shall not apply."

     SECTION 9.  Section 121-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  All expenditures made pursuant to this section shall be subject to the approval of the [adjutant general.] director of defense."

     SECTION 10.  Section 121-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The [adjutant general,] director of defense, subject to the availability of funds, may award tuition assistance to qualified enlisted persons, warrant officers, and company grade officers (0-1 through 0-3) in the Hawaii national guard who are:

     (1)  Residents of the State, as defined by the board of regents pursuant to section [[]304A-402[]]; and

     (2)  Undergraduate students working toward a degree on any campus of the University of Hawaii.

     (b)  The [adjutant general] director of defense shall adopt rules in accordance with this chapter to carry out the purposes of this section.  The rules shall include:

     (1)  Descriptions of the minimum military and academic qualification of personnel who may be awarded full or partial tuition assistance under this section;

     (2)  Listings of acceptable fields of study, degrees, and periods of eligibility for personnel who may be awarded tuition assistance under this section;

     (3)  Procedures for demonstrating the ongoing, satisfactory military and academic performance of personnel who have accepted tuition assistance under this section;

     (4)  Explanations of any reenlistment obligations for personnel who have accepted tuition assistance under this section;

     (5)  Procedures for administratively transferring moneys for tuition assistance awarded under this section from the department of defense to the University of Hawaii; and

     (6)  Procedures for enforcing this subsection."

     SECTION 11.  Section 122A-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: