HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2437

TWENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the department of defense.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 26-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of defense shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the [adjutant general.  The adjutant general] director of defense.  The director of defense shall also be the director of civil defense and the director of homeland security.

     There shall be a full-time vice director of defense who shall be appointed and may be removed by the director.  The vice director of defense shall also be the adjutant general.

     There shall also be a full-time vice director of civil defense who shall be appointed and may be removed by the director.

     The department shall be responsible for the defense of the State and its people from mass violence, originating from either human or natural causes.

     The devolution of command of the military forces in the absence of the adjutant general shall be within the military establishment.  The devolution of command of the civil defense agency in the absence of the director of civil defense shall be within the civil defense agency."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-52  Department heads and executive officers.  The salaries of the following state officers shall be as follows: