HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] No person shall be eligible for appointment as adjutant general unless the person holds or has held a commission of at least a field grade officer, federally recognized as such, or its equivalent in the national guard, state defense force, or other branch of the armed forces of this or any other state or territory of the United States, or in the armed forces of the United States or a reserve component thereof and has served as a commissioned officer in one or more of the armed services for at least ten years."

     SECTION 4.  Section 121-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§121-9  Adjutant general; duties.  [The] Under the direction of the director of defense, the adjutant general shall perform such duties as are prescribed by law and such other military duties consistent with the regulations and customs of the armed forces of the United States as required by the governor.

     The adjutant general shall supervise all of the forces comprising the military components of the department of defense of the State.  The supervisory power shall include the command, discipline, training, and recruiting of the armed forces of the State, military operations, distribution of troops, inspections, armament, military education and instruction, fiscal operations, administration, and supply.

     The adjutant general is authorized to confer the powers of police officers, including the power to arrest, to employees of the department who are engaged as security guards for national guard and civil defense facilities; provided that such powers shall remain in force and effect only while the security guards are in the actual performance of their duties as security guards."

     SECTION 5.  Section 121-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§121-10  Administration.