HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The adjutant general is authorized to confer the powers of police officers, including the power to arrest, to employees of the department who are engaged as security guards for national guard and civil defense facilities; provided that such powers shall remain in force and effect only while the security guards are in the actual performance of their duties as security guards."

     SECTION 5.  Section 121-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§121-10  Administration.  [The] Under the direction of the director of defense, the adjutant general shall from time to time make and publish such orders and regulations, not inconsistent with law, as are necessary to bring the organization, armament, equipment, and discipline of the organized militia to a state of efficiency as nearly as possible approaching that of the army and air force of the United States.  The adjutant general shall attest all commissions issued to military officers, appointments issued to warrant officers, maintain personnel records, superintend preparation of all letters and reports required by the United States from the State.  The adjutant general shall have charge of the state military reservations, armories, and all other property of the State kept or used for military purposes.  The adjutant general shall take an inventory at least once each year of all military stores, property, and funds under the adjutant general's jurisdiction.  The adjutant general shall be the official custodian of the military records of all persons from the State who served in the armed forces of the United States during times of war or grave national emergency, including those records which are turned over to the State by the federal agency of selective service.  The records shall be preserved perpetually in accordance with rules and regulations established by the adjutant general[.] or the director of defense.

     The [adjutant general] director of defense shall make an annual report of the operations under the jurisdiction of the adjutant [general's department.] general."

     SECTION 6.  Section 121-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§121-13  Commissioned by commander in chief.