HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  If applicable, the time when and the place where the person died in or was discharged from such service.

     (b)  It is the duty of the [adjutant general] director of defense to furnish a certificate on application; and any certificate signed by any one of the officers of the adjutant general or by any person purporting upon the face of the certificates to have been so authorized shall be prima facie evidence of its contents and of the authority of the officer to issue it."

     SECTION 23.  Section 657D-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An exclusion or a waiting period may not be imposed in connection with reinstatement of health insurance coverage for a health or physical condition of a person under subsection (a), or a health or physical condition for any other person who is covered by the insurance by reason of the coverage of such person, if:

     (1)  The condition arose before or during that person's period of training or service in the state military forces;

     (2)  An exclusion or waiting period would not have been imposed for the condition during a period of coverage [[]or[]] participation by such person in the insurance; and

     (3)  The condition of such person has not been determined by the adjutant general or the director of defense to be a disability incurred or aggravated in the line of duty, within the meaning of [[]title[]] 38 United States Code section 105."

     SECTION 24.  Section 121-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§121-11  Deputy adjutant general.  The adjutant general may appoint and remove at the adjutant general's pleasure a deputy adjutant general, who shall have a grade no higher than brigadier general.