HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The total amount of insurance on the life of one insured under policies covered by this part shall not exceed $10,000.  If an insured applies for protection of policies on the insured's life totaling insurance in excess of $10,000, the insurance commissioner may have the amount of insurance divided into two or more policies so that the protection of this part may be extended to include policies for a total amount of insurance not to exceed $10,000, and a policy which affords the best security to the government shall be given preference."

     SECTION 22.  Section 657D-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In any proceeding under this chapter, a certificate signed by the adjutant general or the director of defense shall be prima facie evidence as to any of the following facts stated in the certificate:

     (1)  That a person named has not served, is serving, or has served in the state military forces;

     (2)  The time when and the place where the person entered military service, the person's residence at that time, and the rank, branch, and unit of such service that the person entered;

     (3)  The dates the person served in the state military forces;

     (4)  The monthly pay received by the person at the date of issuing the certificate; and

     (5)  If applicable, the time when and the place where the person died in or was discharged from such service.

     (b)  It is the duty of the [adjutant general] director of defense to furnish a certificate on application; and any certificate signed by any one of the officers of the adjutant general or by any person purporting upon the face of the certificates to have been so authorized shall be prima facie evidence of its contents and of the authority of the officer to issue it."

     SECTION 23.  Section 657D-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: