HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The [adjutant general] the director of defense may permit the use of or may temporarily rent to civic, community, veterans and other nonprofit public organizations and groups, such portions of armories, rifle ranges, reservations and installations as will not interfere with the military use thereof.  The [adjutant general] the director of defense shall establish the rentals to be charged for their use and all moneys received from the rentals shall be deposited into the general fund of the State.  Chapter 91 shall not apply."

     SECTION 9.  Section 121-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  All expenditures made pursuant to this section shall be subject to the approval of the [adjutant general.] director of defense."

     SECTION 10.  Section 121-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: