HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (19)  A representative from the Office of Community Planning and Development, United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, who shall be requested to serve by the governor;

    (20)  A representative of a faith-based organization with interfaith relationships, to be designated by the governor; and

    (21)  A representative of the business community, to be designated by the governor."

     SECTION 16.  Section 363-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§363-3  Activities of the office.  Except as otherwise provided by law, the office shall:

     (1)  Maintain or cause to be maintained, subject to the control and supervision of the office, a center to which veterans, including their families and dependents, may come for information, counsel, aid, and assistance, and by which they may be directed or referred to any agency in the community whose function it is, by law or otherwise, to provide the services, assistance, or benefits which in each instance appear necessary or appropriate.  Agencies to which any referrals may be made shall include, but are not limited to, departments and divisions of the federal and state governments, veterans' organizations, and so-called "private" social agencies;