HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  The salary of the adjutant general shall be $85,302 a year.  Effective July 1, [2007,] 2019, and every six years thereafter, the salary of the adjutant general shall be as last recommended by the commission on salaries pursuant to section 26‑56, unless rejected by the legislature, except that if the state salary is in conflict with the pay [and allowance] for a major general fixed by the tables of the regular army or air force of the United States, the latter shall prevail[.]; provided further that the allowances fixed by the tables shall not be used."

     SECTION 3.  Section 121-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§121-7  Adjutant general; appointment.  The adjutant general shall be the [executive head] vice director of [the department of] defense and commanding general of the militia of the State.  The adjutant general shall be appointed [and be subject to removal as set forth in section 26-31.  The adjutant general shall serve for the term as set forth in section 6, article V, of the Constitution.] by the director of defense.  No person shall be eligible for appointment as adjutant general unless the person holds or has held a commission of at least a field grade officer, federally recognized as such, or its equivalent in the national guard, state defense force, or other branch of the armed forces of this or any other state or territory of the United States, or in the armed forces of the United States or a reserve component thereof and has served as a commissioned officer in one or more of the armed services for at least ten years."

     SECTION 4.  Section 121-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§121-9  Adjutant general; duties.