HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the unit owner does not purchase or produce evidence of insurance requested by the board, the directors may, in good faith, purchase the insurance coverage and charge the reasonable premium cost back to the unit owner.  In no event is the association or board liable to any person either with regard to the failure of a unit owner to purchase insurance or a decision by the board not to purchase the insurance for the owner, or with regard to the timing of its purchase of the insurance or the amounts or types of coverages obtained."

     SECTION 7.  Section 514B-149, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For purposes of subsection (a), lease rent collections and rental operations shall not include the rental or leasing of common elements that is conducted on behalf of the association or the collection of ground lease rents from individual unit owners of a project and the payment of such ground lease rents to the ground lessor if:

     (1)  The collection is allowed by the provisions of the declaration, bylaws, master deed, master lease, or individual unit leases of the project;

     (2)  A management contract requires the managing agent to collect ground lease rents from the individual unit owners and pay the ground lease rents to the ground lessor;

     (3)  The system of lease rent collection has been approved at a meeting of the association by a [majority] vote of [all] a majority of the unit owners [at a meeting of the association]; and

     (4)  The managing agent or association does not pay ground lease rent to the ground lessor in excess of actual ground lease rent collected from individual unit owners."

     SECTION 8.  Section 514B-150, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: