HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of [governor, lieutenant governor, or] mayor shall not exceed ten per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election.

     (b)  The maximum amount of public funds available in each election to a candidate for the office of [state senator, state representative,] county council member[, and] or prosecuting attorney shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the expenditure limit established in section 11-423(d) for each election."

     SECTION 5.  Section 11-429, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  As a condition of receiving public funds for a primary or general election, a candidate shall not be unopposed in any election from which public funds are sought, shall have filed an affidavit with the commission pursuant to section 11‑423 to voluntarily limit the candidate's campaign expenditures, and shall be in receipt of the following sum of qualifying contributions from individual residents of Hawaii: