HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b)  The fund shall consist of:

     (1)  All moneys collected from persons who have designated a portion of their income tax liability to the fund as provided in section 235-102.5(a);

     (2)  Any general fund appropriations; [and]

     (3)  All moneys designated for deposit into the fund pursuant to section 11-M; and

    [(3)] (4)  Other moneys collected pursuant to this part.

     (c)  Moneys in the fund shall be paid to candidates by the comptroller as prescribed in [section] sections 11-431 and 11-G(b) and may be used for the commission's operating expenses, including staff salaries and fringe benefits."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  From January 1 of the year of any primary, special, or general election, the aggregate expenditures for each election by a candidate who voluntarily agrees to limit campaign expenditures, inclusive of all expenditures made or authorized by the candidate alone, all treasurers, the candidate committee, and noncandidate committees on the candidate's behalf, shall not exceed the following amounts expressed, respectively multiplied by the number of voters in the last preceding general election registered to vote in each respective voting district:

    [(1)  For the office of governor — $2.50;

     (2)  For the office of lieutenant governor — $1.40;

     (3)] (1)  For the office of mayor — $2.00;

    [(4)] (2)  For the offices of [state senator, state representative,] county council member[,] and prosecuting attorney — $1.40; and

    [(5)] (3)  For all other offices — 20 cents."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-425, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: