HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (D)  County of Kauai — qualifying contributions that in the aggregate exceed $3,000;

    [(6)  For the office of state senator — qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate exceed $2,500;

     (7)  For the office of state representative — qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500;

     (8)] (4)  For the office of Hawaiian affairs — qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $1,500; and

    [(9)] (5)  For all other offices, qualifying contributions that, in the aggregate, exceed $500."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon the commission's approval of the application and statement of qualifying contributions, the commission shall direct the comptroller to distribute matching public funds up to the maximum amount of public funds allowed by section 11-425[.] by check or, when possible, by an automatic transfer of funds.