HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to require the counties to allow the construction of accessory dwelling units on lots on which a residential dwelling unit is permitted, except for lots situated on state agricultural lands in counties with populations of five hundred thousand or fewer persons.

     SECTION 2.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Each county may adopt reasonable standards to allow the construction of two single-family dwelling units on any lot [where] on which a residential dwelling unit is permitted. Each county shall adopt reasonable standards to allow the construction of a single-family dwelling unit and an accessory dwelling unit on any lot on which a residential dwelling unit is permitted, except for any lot located on state agricultural lands in counties with populations of five hundred thousand or fewer persons."

     2.  By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  For purposes of this section: