HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Unless made and executed in the name of the State, each contract made and executed as authorized in this section shall state therein that it is so made and executed.

     (b)  No contract for any public housing project shall be made with any party unless the party is a nonprofit organization and none of its officers or employees earn a salary that exceeds seventy-five per cent of the salary of the director of human services."

     SECTION 4.  Section 356D-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The authority shall offer any decommissioned low-income public housing project, except for federal housing projects, to nonprofit or for-profit organizations or government agencies for rehabilitation into emergency or transitional shelter facilities for the homeless or rehabilitation into rental units that set aside at least fifty per cent of the units to persons or families with incomes at or below fifty per cent of the area median family income; provided that:

     (1)  The housing project is wholly owned by the State on either state-owned or ceded lands;

     (2)  The authority has determined that the housing project is not eligible for rehabilitation using the authority's current resources; [and]

     (3)  The nonprofit or for-profit organization or government agency demonstrates expertise in rehabilitation of housing projects and has community, public, and private resources to substantially pay for the rehabilitation[.]; and

     (4)  None of the salaries of the officers or employees of a nonprofit organization exceeds seventy-five per cent of the salary of the director of human services.

The land and improvements may be leased to the nonprofit or for-profit organization or government agency for a period not to exceed ninety-nine years for a sum of $1 per year."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: