HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [Licensees in operation on May 24, 1973, pursuant to this chapter with a net capital of less than $50,000 shall increase its net capital to $50,000 or file a bond for $50,000, or take action so that a combination of its net capital and bond totals $50,000, before May 24, 1978.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 449-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The escrow depository business shall be under the direct management of an officer, or an employee, designated by its board of directors as escrow officer for the corporation and if the designated escrow officer or the designated branch manager of a branch office terminates the escrow officer′s employment with the escrow depository, the licensee shall notify the commissioner in writing at least fifteen days before the termination date of the designated escrow officer.  The licensee shall also inform the commissioner in writing of the new escrow officer or branch manager for the corporation designated by its board of directors before the present escrow officer terminates the present escrow officer′s employment with the company, setting forth the experience, integrity, and competency of the new designated escrow officer in handling escrow transactions, and such other information as required by the commissioner.  The licensee shall inform the commissioner in writing of any change to the designated escrow officer for the corporation or branch manager at least fifteen days prior to the change, unless the event occurs so unexpectedly that the licensee is unable to provide fifteen days prior notice."