HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ""Branch manager" means an individual who is designated and employed by an escrow depository to be responsible for the activities in the conduct of business at a branch office of the licensed escrow depository.

     "Branch office" means any location, separate from the principal place of business of the escrow depository, that is identified by any means to the public or customers as a location at which the licensee holds itself out as an escrow depository."

     SECTION 3.  Section 449-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-4  Administrative penalty.  [Any person who wilfully violates any of the provisions of this chapter, shall be subject to an administrative fine of $5,000 for each violation.] (a)  The commissioner may impose an administrative fine on a licensee or person subject to this chapter if the commissioner finds on the record after notice and opportunity for hearing that the licensee or person subject to this chapter has violated or failed to comply with any requirement of this chapter or any rule prescribed by the commissioner under this chapter or order issued under the authority of this chapter.

     (b)  The maximum fine for each act or omission described in subsection (a) shall be $10,000.

     (c)  Each violation under this chapter or failure to comply with any directive or order of the commissioner shall be a separate and distinct violation.

     (d)  Notwithstanding section 480-13.5, any violation of this chapter that is directed toward, targets, or injures an elder, may be subject to an additional civil penalty not in excess of $10,000 for each violation in addition to any other fines or penalties assessed for the violation.

     (e)  No licensee shall be subject to this penalty for a violation of section 449-16(b) or (c) if the violation was not intentional or resulted from a bona fide error, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid that error.  Examples of bona fide errors include, but are not limited to, clerical miscalculations, computer malfunction, printing errors, and computer programming errors."

     SECTION 4.  Section 449-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-5.5  Net capital.