HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For any defendant granted conditional release pursuant to this [paragraph,] section, and who was charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation, the period of conditional release shall be no longer than one year; or

    (c)   The defendant shall be discharged if the court finds that the defendant is no longer affected by physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect or, if so affected, that the defendant no longer presents a danger to self or others and is not in need of care, supervision, or treatment."

     SECTION 4.  Section 704-412, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Upon application to the court by either the director of health or the person committed, the court shall complete the hearing process and render a decision within sixty days of the application; provided that for good cause the court may extend the sixty-day time frame upon the request of the director of health or the person committed.  For any defendant granted conditional release pursuant to this section, and who was charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation, the period of conditional release shall be no longer than one year."

     SECTION 5.  Section 704-413, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: