HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(3)  Upon application to the court by either the director of health or the person committed, the court shall complete the hearing process and render a decision within sixty days of the application; provided that for good cause the court may extend the sixty-day time frame upon the request of the director of health or the person committed.  For any defendant granted conditional release pursuant to this section, and who was charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation, the period of conditional release shall be no longer than one year."

     SECTION 5.  Section 704-413, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:

     "(1)  Any person granted conditional release pursuant to this chapter shall continue to receive mental health or other treatment and care deemed appropriate by the director of health until discharged from conditional release.  The person shall follow all prescribed treatments and take all prescribed medications according to the instructions of the person's treating mental health professional.  If a mental health professional who is treating a person granted conditional release believes that either the person is not complying with the requirements of this section or there is other evidence that hospitalization is appropriate, the mental health professional shall report the matter to the probation officer of the person granted conditional release.  The probation officer may order the person granted conditional release to be hospitalized for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours if the probation officer has probable cause to believe the person has violated the requirements of this subsection.  No person shall be hospitalized beyond the seventy-two-hour period, as computed pursuant to section 1-29, unless a hearing has been held pursuant to subsection (4); provided that on or before the expiration of the seventy-two-hour period, a court may conduct a hearing to determine whether the person would benefit from further hospitalization, which may render a revocation of conditional release unnecessary.  If satisfied, the court may order further temporary hospitalization for a period not to exceed ninety days, subject to extension as appropriate, but in no event for a period longer than one year.  At any time within that period, the court may determine that a hearing pursuant to subsection (4) should be conducted.  For any defendant charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation and granted conditional release pursuant to section 704-411(1)(b), the one year term of conditional release shall be tolled:

     (a)  During any period of hospitalization ordered pursuant to this section; and