HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] the court may forthwith modify the conditions of release or order the person to be committed to the custody of the director of health, subject to discharge or release in accordance with the procedure prescribed in section 704-412.  If the person's conditional release is revoked, the period of conditional release is terminated.  If the person who was charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation is placed on conditional release subsequently, the period of conditional release shall be no longer than one year."

     SECTION 6.  Section 704-415, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Any such hearing shall be deemed a civil proceeding and the burden shall be upon the applicant to prove that the person is no longer affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect or may safely be either released on the conditions applied for or discharged.  According to the determination of the court upon the hearing the person shall be:

    (a)   Discharged;

    (b)   Released on such conditions as the court determines to be necessary; provided that for any defendant granted conditional release pursuant to this section, and who was charged with a petty misdemeanor, misdemeanor, or violation, the period of conditional release shall be no longer than one year; or

    (c)   Recommitted to the custody of the director of health, subject to discharge or release only in accordance with the procedure prescribed in section 704-412."