HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(9)] (10)  The compensation of persons making or assisting in the examination, other than those retained by the nonindigent defendant, who are not undertaking the examination upon designation by the director of health as part of their normal duties as employees of the State or a county, shall be paid by the State."

     SECTION 3.  Section 704-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When a defendant is acquitted on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility, the court, on the basis of the report made pursuant to section 704-404, if uncontested, or the medical or psychological evidence given at the trial or at a separate hearing, shall order that:

     (a)  The defendant shall be committed to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for custody, care, and treatment if the court finds that the defendant:

         (i)  Is affected by a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect;

        (ii)  Presents a risk of danger to self or others; and