HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

16

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to elections.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 11-363, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[11-363[]]  [Other] Coordinated contributions and expenditures.  (a)  Expenditures or disbursements for electioneering communications as defined in section 11-341, or any other coordinated activity made by any person for the benefit of a candidate in cooperation, consultation, or concert with, or at the request or suggestion of, a candidate, a candidate committee, or their agents, shall be considered to be a contribution to the candidate and expenditure by the candidate.