HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Thereafter, the payments may be released from escrow; provided that the release is in accordance with section 514E-17, 514E-18, or 514E‑B."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514E-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§514E-30  Scope of chapter.  (a)  This chapter applies to the offer and sale in Hawaii of time share interests in time share units located in Hawaii.  If time share units are located outside of Hawaii, but any offer or sale is made within the State, this chapter, except for sections 514E-3, 514E-4, 514E-5, 514E-6, 514E-7, 514E-10(c), and 514E-14, shall apply.  As to the offer and sale outside of Hawaii of time share interest in a time share plan which includes time share units located in Hawaii, this chapter, except for sections 514E-2.5, 514E-8, 514E-9, 514E-10(b), 514E-11, and 514E-11.1 shall apply.

     (b)  This chapter applies to the offer and sale in Hawaii of short-term products.  This chapter does not apply to the offer or sale of short-term products outside of Hawaii, regardless of whether the short-term product buyer shall have the right to use accommodations in Hawaii."