HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Several other states automatically classify killing another person under these types of circumstances as first degree murder.  Such a classification is intended to punish the perpetrator and to deter others from committing these types of horrible crimes.

     The purpose of this Act is to elevate the murder of a person in an especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel manner to first degree murder in order to better reflect the severity of the crime.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:

    (a)   More than one person in the same or separate incident;

    (b)   A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutor arising out of the performance of official duties;

    (c)   A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a criminal prosecution and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness;

    (d)   A person by a hired killer, in which event both the person hired and the person responsible for hiring the killer shall be punished under this section;

    (e)   A person while the defendant was imprisoned;

    (f)   A person from whom the defendant has been restrained, by order of any court, including an ex parte order, from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing pursuant to chapter 586;

    (g)   A person who is being protected by a police officer ordering the defendant to leave the premises of that protected person pursuant to section 709-906(4), during the effective period of that order; [or]

    (h)   A person known by the defendant to be a witness in a family court proceeding and the killing is related to the person's status as a witness[.]; or

    (i)   A person in an especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel manner, manifesting exceptional depravity.  As used in this subsection, "an especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel manner, manifesting exceptional depravity" means a conscienceless or pitiless crime that is unnecessarily torturous to a victim."