HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 36-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Administrative expenses shall include:

     (1)  Salaries;

     (2)  Maintenance of buildings and grounds;

     (3)  Utilities; and

     (4)  General office expenses[; and

     (5)  Implementation of information technology policies developed by the chief information officer and the information technology steering committee pursuant to section 27-43]."

     SECTION 7.  Section 138-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created within the department of accounting and general services, for administrative purposes, an enhanced 911 board consisting of thirteen voting members; provided that the membership shall consist of:

     (1)  The [chief information officer or the chief information officer's] comptroller or the comptroller's designee;

     (2)  Three representatives from wireless communications service providers, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34;

     (3)  One representative each from the public safety answering points for Oahu, Hawaii, Kauai, Maui, and Molokai and one representative, chosen by the mayor of the city and county of Honolulu, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34;

     (4)  The consumer advocate or the consumer advocate's designee;

     (5)  One representative from a communications service company that offers Interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol services, who shall be appointed by the governor as provided in section 26-34; and

     (6)  One representative of the public utility providing telecommunications services and land line enhanced 911 services through section 269-16.95."

     SECTION 8.  Section 435H-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: