HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

651

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to information technology.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 27-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§27-44[]]  Electronic data set availability; updates.  (a)  Each executive branch department shall use reasonable efforts to make appropriate and existing electronic data sets maintained by the department electronically available to the public through the State's open data portal at data.hawaii.gov or successor website designated by the [chief information officer;] comptroller; provided that:

     (1)  Nothing in this chapter shall require departments to create new electronic data sets or to make data sets available upon demand;