THE SENATE
[…] The department shall report to the legislature concerning the self-sufficiency standard no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2009, and every odd-numbered year thereafter.  The recommendations shall address, among other things, the use of any federal funding that may be available for the purposes of establishing and updating the self-sufficiency standard.

     [The department shall be the central agency to coordinate film permit activities in the State.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (e) and (f) to read:

     "(e)  On or after July 1, 2006, no qualified production cost that has been financed by investments for which a credit was claimed by any taxpayer pursuant to section 235-110.9 is eligible for credits under this section.  For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, qualified production costs shall be reduced by the amounts received from any State agency or body, including the Hawaii tourism authority, during the taxable year prior to claiming the credit.

     (f)  To receive the tax credit, the taxpayer shall first prequalify the production for the credit by registering with the [department of business, economic development, and tourism] Hawaii tourism authority during the development or preproduction stage.  Failure to comply with this provision may constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit."

     2.  By amending subsections (h) and (i) to read: