THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Divert half of the ten per cent administrative fee collected by the State to transit oriented development projects;

     (3)  Require the Honolulu authority for rapid transportation to complete the entire rail transit project by December 31, 2047, including extensions of the project to Ala Moana Center, to University of Hawaii at Manoa, and downtown Kapolei; and

     (4)  Require the auditor to conduct a financial and management audit of the Honolulu authority for rapid transportation and its rail transit project.

     SECTION 2.  Section 248-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If adopted by county ordinance, all county surcharges on state tax collected by the director of taxation shall be paid into the state treasury quarterly, within ten working days after collection, and shall be placed by the director of finance in special accounts.  Out of the revenues generated by county surcharges on state tax paid into each respective state treasury special account, the director of finance shall deduct ten per cent of the gross proceeds of a respective county's surcharge on state tax to reimburse the State for the costs of assessment, collection, and disposition of the county surcharge on state tax incurred by the State.  Amounts retained shall be general fund realizations of the State[.]; provided that one-half of the amounts retained shall be set aside and dedicated to transit oriented development projects."

     SECTION 3.  Act 247, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is amended by amending section 9 to read as follows: