THE SENATE
[…] (5)  Felony criminal property damage involving the danger of bodily injury as defined in section 707-700;

     (6)  Distribution of dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drugs;

     (7)  Conspiracy to commit one or more of the above; or

     (8)  Involvement of organized crime and any of the following felony offenses:

          (A)  Extortion;

          (B)  Bribery of a juror, witness, or police officer;

          (C)  Receiving stolen property;

          (D)  Gambling; [and]

          (E)  Money laundering[.]; and

          (F)  Sex trafficking."

     SECTION 7.  Section 846E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Tier 2 offenses.  A covered offender who has maintained a clean record for the previous twenty-five years, excluding any time the offender was in custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the registration requirements of this chapter for the previous twenty-five years, or for the portion of that twenty-five years that this chapter has been applicable, and who is not a repeat covered offender may petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements; provided that the covered offender's most serious covered offense is one of the following:

     (1)  Any offense set forth in section 707-730(1)(c), 707‑731(1)(c), 707-732(1)(c), 707-750, 707-751, [712‑1202(1)(b), or] 712-1203(1)(b), as section 712‑1203(1)(b) read prior to its amendment pursuant to section 9 of Act 147, Session Laws of Hawaii 2008[;], or 712-  ;

     (2)  An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the charging document for the offense for which there has been a conviction alleged intent to subject the victim to a sexual offense;

     (3)  An offense set forth in section 707-756 that includes an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of another felony covered offense as defined in section 846E-1;

     (4)  An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3);

     (5)  Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4); or

     (6)  Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4)."

     SECTION 8.  Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This chapter shall not apply when:

     (1)  The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;