THE SENATE
[…] The attorney general may also fund or provide for the security and protection of the immediate family of, or a person otherwise closely associated with, such witness or potential witness if the family or person may also be endangered.  In determining whether the funds or security and protection are to be provided, the attorney general shall give greatest priority to official proceedings or investigations involving pending or potential organized crime, racketeering activity, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking, or career criminal prosecutions."

     SECTION 3.  Section 351-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§351-32  Violent crimes.  The crimes to which part III of this chapter applies are the following and no other:

     (1)  Murder in the first degree (section 707-701);

     (2)  Murder in the second degree (section 707-701.5);

     (3)  Manslaughter (section 707-702);

     (4)  Negligent homicide in the first degree (section 707‑702.5);

     (5)  Negligent homicide in the second degree (section 707‑703);

     (6)  Negligent injury in the first degree (section 707‑705);

     (7)  Negligent injury in the second degree (section 707‑706);

     (8)  Assault in the first degree (section 707-710);

     (9)  Assault in the second degree (section 707-711);

    (10)  Assault in the third degree (section 707-712);

    (11)  Kidnapping (section 707-720);

    (12)  Sexual assault in the first degree (section 707-730);

    (13)  Sexual assault in the second degree (section 707-731);

    (14)  Sexual assault in the third degree (section 707-732);

    (15)  Sexual assault in the fourth degree (section 707-733);

    (16)  Abuse of family [[]or[]] household member (section 709-906); [and]

    (17)  Terrorism, as defined in title 18 United States Code section 2331[.]; and

    (18)  Sex trafficking (section 712‑   )."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly[: