THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Sex trafficking is a class A felony.

     (3)  A person convicted of committing the offense of sex trafficking shall be fined an amount not more than $50,000.

     (4)  A person who is subjected to sex trafficking shall not be liable under section 712-1200.  Any charges or convictions under section 712-1200 for a person who is later determined to have been subjected to sex trafficking shall be dismissed or vacated.

     (5)  As used in this section, "sexual services" means "sexual conduct" as defined in section 712-1200 performed under the direction or supervision of the defendant for the benefit of the defendant or any other person."

     SECTION 2.  Section 28-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The attorney general shall establish a statewide witness program through which the attorney general may fund or provide for the security and protection of a government witness or a potential government witness in an official proceeding or investigation where the attorney general determines that an offense such as those described in section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness), 710-1072 (tampering with a witness), or 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness) is likely to be committed or which involves great public interest.  The attorney general may also fund or provide for the security and protection of the immediate family of, or a person otherwise closely associated with, such witness or potential witness if the family or person may also be endangered.  In determining whether the funds or security and protection are to be provided, the attorney general shall give greatest priority to official proceedings or investigations involving pending or potential organized crime, racketeering activity, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking, or career criminal prosecutions."

     SECTION 3.  Section 351-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§351-32  Violent crimes.  The crimes to which part III of this chapter applies are the following and no other: