HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (12)  If the special facility lease requires the other party to operate, maintain, and repair the special facility that is the subject of the lease, at the other party's expense, the requirement shall constitute compliance by the development corporation with section 39-61(a)(2), and none of the revenues derived by the development corporation from the special facility shall be required to be applied to the purposes of section 39-62(2). Sections 39-62(4), 39-62(5), and 39-62(6) shall not apply to the revenues derived from a special facility lease."

     SECTION 15.  Section 210D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§210D-8  Powers and duties.  The department shall have the necessary powers to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including the following:

     (1)  With advice from the council, prescribe the qualifications for eligibility of applicants for loans and grants;

     (2)  With advice from the council, establish preferences and priorities in determining eligibility for financial assistance;

     (3)  Establish the conditions, consistent with the purpose of this chapter, for the awarding of financial assistance;

     (4)  Provide for inspection at reasonable hours of facilities, books, and records of a community-based organization that has applied for or has been awarded financial assistance and require the submission of progress and final reports;

     (5)  Provide loans and grants for community-based economic development activities and community-based enterprises for purposes consistent with this chapter;

     (6)  Determine the necessity for and the extent of security required in a loan;

     (7)  Prescribe and provide appropriate management counseling and monitoring of business activities;

    [(8)  Administer the Hawaii community-based economic development revolving fund;

     (9)] (8)  Include in its budget for subsequent fiscal periods amounts necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter;

   [(10)] (9)  Participate in loans made to qualified persons by private lenders;

   [(11)] (10)  Establish interest rates chargeable by the State for direct and participation loans; and

   [(12)] (11)  Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement this chapter."

     SECTION 16.  Section 227D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the natural energy laboratory of Hawaii authority, which shall be a body corporate and politic and an instrumentality and agency of the State.