HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Number plates shall at all times be displayed entirely unobscured and be kept reasonably clean.  In the case of trailers[,] and semitrailers[, or motorcycles], one plate shall be used and it shall be fastened to the rear thereof at a location provided by the manufacturer or in the absence of such a location at the rear thereof, and in the case of motorcycles in conformance with section 291-31."

     SECTION 17.  Section 291C-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic-control signals exhibiting different colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red, and yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals carrying a word or symbol legend, and the lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:

     (1)  Green indication:

          (A)  Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight through or turn right or left unless a sign at the place prohibits either [such] turn.  But vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time [such] the signal is exhibited[.];

         (B)  Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in combination with another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to make the movement indicated by [such] the arrow, or [such] other movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time.  [Such vehicular] Vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the intersection[.]; and

          (C)  Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal, as provided in section 291C-33, pedestrians facing any green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked crosswalk[.];

     (2)  Steady yellow indication:

         (A)  Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal is thereby warned that the related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will be exhibited immediately thereafter when vehicular traffic shall not enter the intersection[.]; provided that the length of the steady yellow indication shall be sufficient to allow any truck to pass through the intersection in a reasonable amount of time before a steady red indication commences; and