HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 13.  Photo red light imaging detector system program; revenue from fines.  Revenue derived from fines pursuant to this Act shall be deposited into the general fund.

     SECTION 14.  Rules.  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as may be necessary to implement this Act.

     SECTION 15.  Vendor.  The pilot photo red light imaging detector system program shall be administered by a nonprofit organization that is organized and operated in accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.

PART III

     SECTION 16.  Section 249-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Upon an original registration the director of finance shall fix, and shall charge to the owner, a fee equal to the cost of the number plate and tag or emblem plus the administrative cost of furnishing the plate and tag or emblem and effecting the registration.  Upon the issuance of a new series of number plates as determined by the directors of finance of each county through majority consent, the director of finance shall charge the owner a fee equal to the costs of the number plate plus the administrative cost of furnishing the plates.  Upon issuing a tag or emblem, the director of finance shall charge the owner a fee of 50 cents.  The owner shall securely fasten the number plates on the vehicle[,] or motorcycle, one on the front and the other on the rear, at a location provided by the manufacturer or in the absence of such a location upon the bumpers of the vehicle and in conformance with section 291-31, in such a manner as to prevent the plates from swinging.  Number plates shall at all times be displayed entirely unobscured and be kept reasonably clean.  In the case of trailers[,] and semitrailers[, or motorcycles], one plate shall be used and it shall be fastened to the rear thereof at a location provided by the manufacturer or in the absence of such a location at the rear thereof, and in the case of motorcycles in conformance with section 291-31."

     SECTION 17.  Section 291C-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: