HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§46-    Kalo farm cooperative; zoning exemption; kalo marketing sites.  (a)  Notwithstanding any state or county law to the contrary, for the purpose of zoning, a location of a kalo marketing site established by a kalo farm cooperative shall be permitted.  No conditional use permit, variance, or special exception shall be required for the kalo marketing site.

     (b)  As used in this section:

     "Kalo" means taro (Colocasia esculenta).

     "Kalo farm cooperative" means an association of kalo farmers organized under chapter 421."

     SECTION 3.  Section 226-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Planning for the State's economy with regard to agriculture shall be directed [towards] toward achievement of the following objectives:

     (1)  Viability of Hawaii's sugar and pineapple industries.

     (2)  Growth and development of diversified agriculture throughout the State.

     (3)  An agriculture industry that continues to constitute a dynamic and essential component of Hawaii's strategic, economic, and social well-being.

     (4)  Protection of kalo (Colocasia esculenta) farming as a cultural activity."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: