HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon meeting the licensing requirements as set forth by the department of agriculture an individual in this state may plant, grow, harvest, possess, process, sell, or buy industrial hemp if the industrial hemp does not contain more than 0.3% tetrahydrocannabinol.

     (a) No person shall be subject to any civil or criminal sanctions in this State for growing or possessing industrial hemp; provided that the person's growing or possession of industrial hemp is in accordance with the license and guidelines as set by the department of agriculture."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1240  Definitions of terms in this part.  In this part, unless a different meaning plainly is required:

     "Dangerous drugs" means any substance or immediate precursor defined or specified as a "Schedule I substance" or a "Schedule II substance" by chapter 329, or a substance specified in section 329-18(c)(14), except marijuana, [or] marijuana concentrate[.], or industrial hemp.