HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] From the effective date of this Act and until such time that the council has thirty-seven members, sixteen council members shall constitute a quorum to do business, and the concurrence of at least sixteen council members shall be necessary to make any action of the council valid.

     All council members may continue to serve on the council until their respective successors have been appointed.  A person appointed to fill a vacancy shall serve the remainder of the term of the person's predecessor. "

     SECTION 3.  Section 202-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§202-2  Duties of council.  [The workforce development council shall:

     (1)  Prepare and update periodically a comprehensive state plan for workforce development with strategic goals and measurable outcomes.  The comprehensive state plan shall include:

         (A)  Strategic goals of workforce development programs, including the identification of the desired number of highly skilled workers in the workforce, the number of placements of individuals into higher-skilled jobs, the identification of high-demand areas for job growth, the need for skilled workers in the next five and ten years, and the time frame for training and development;

         (B)  Methods to educate the private sector about state, federal, and private financial assistance available for workforce development;

         (C)  Methods to facilitate access to workforce development resources, including the reduction of regulatory burdens for employers and employees;

         (D)  The creation and improvement of educational opportunities for individuals to learn and develop new skills, including mentoring, project-based learning, and internships;

         (E)  Methods to facilitate the department of education's development of curriculum in the public schools to prepare students for employment in the private sector;

         (F)  Recommendations to change and improve existing state programs, including the elimination of ineffective programs and the creation of new programs to improve workforce development;

         (G)  The identification of resources required, obstacles to overcome, and best practice models to implement the comprehensive state strategic plan; and

         (H)  A detailed budget for the comprehensive state plan with a justification for each expenditure;

     (2)  Review and assess the coordination between the State's workforce development programs, including programs of the federal government operating in the State, and placements in higher-skilled jobs to expand economic development and diversification; and consider:

         (A)  The State's employment and training requirements and resources;