HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Requiring the governor to conduct a feasibility study that includes reconstructing the Oahu community correctional center with a smaller footprint on the land that it currently occupies and redeveloping the remainder of the site; and

(3)  Appropriating funds for reconstruction of the Oahu community correctional center and the relocation of the Maui community correctional center.

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 353-16.35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the governor, with the assistance of the director, may negotiate with any person for the development or expansion of private in-state correctional facilities or public in-state turnkey correctional facilities to reduce prison or jail overcrowding; provided that if an environmental assessment or environmental impact statement is required for a proposed site or for the expansion of an existing correctional facility under section 343-5, then notwithstanding the time periods specified for public review and comments under section 343-5, the governor shall accept public comments for a period of sixty days following public notification of either an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement.

     (b)  Any development or expansion proposal [shall] may address the construction of the facility separate from the operation of the facility and shall consider and include:

     (1)  The percentage of low, medium, and high security inmates and the number of prison or jail beds needed to incarcerate each of the foregoing classes of inmates;

     (2)  The facility's impact on existing infrastructure, and an assessment of improvements and additions that will be necessary;

     (3)  The facility's impact on available modes of transportation, including airports, roads, and highways; and

     (4)  A useful life costs analysis."

     SECTION 3.  Section 353-16.37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§353-16.37  Community partnering.