HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] All funds derived from disposition by the board shall be deposited in the general fund of the State or be paid to the appropriate account; provided that all such dispositions shall be with the prior written approval of the department, agency, city and county, county, or other political subdivisions of the State and the governor, and shall be undertaken in compliance with all other applicable sections of this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Disposition of public lands for [airline, aircraft, airport-related,] agricultural processing, cattle feed production, and aquaculture[, marine, maritime, and maritime-related] operations may be negotiated without regard to the limitations set forth in subsection (a) and section 171-16(c); provided that:

     (1)  The disposition encourages competition within the [aeronautical, airport-related,] agricultural, and aquaculture[, maritime, and maritime-related] operations;

     (2)  The disposition shall not exceed a maximum term of thirty-five years, except in the case of[:

         (A)  Maritime and maritime-related operations, which may provide for a maximum term of seventy years; and

         (B)  Aquaculture] aquaculture operations, which may provide for a maximum term of sixty-five years; provided that aquaculture operations in good standing may seek to renew a lease issued under this section and, during the lease term, may engage in supportive activities that are related to or integrated with aquaculture; and

     (3)  The method of disposition of public lands for cattle feed production as set forth in this subsection shall not apply after December 31, 1988.

For the purposes of this subsection:

     "Agricultural processing" means the processing of agricultural products, including dairying, grown, raised, or produced in Hawaii.