HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If appointment of a guardian is to be recommended, and a nominee is known at the time the petition is filed, the identity of the nominee shall be disclosed[.]; and

     (9)  Notice that the court may order the subject who meets the criteria established by section 334-121 to submit to assisted community treatment pursuant to part VIII of this chapter, if the court finds pursuant to section 334-60.5(i) that the individual does not require hospitalization for medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the result of any diagnostic examination ordered by the court, the court finds that an individual [is not a person requiring] does not require hospitalization for medical, psychiatric, psychological, or other rehabilitative treatment or supervision, the court shall [order]:

     (1)  Order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing[.];

     (2)  Determine whether the individual meets the criteria for assisted community treatment pursuant to section 334-121; and

     (3)  Order the commencement of assisted community treatment as soon as practicable for an individual meeting the criteria."