HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  In the event the subject of the petition has been given an examination, evaluation, or treatment in a psychiatric facility within five days before submission of the petition, and hospitalization or assisted community treatment pursuant to part VIII of this chapter is recommended by the staff of the facility, the petition may be accompanied by the administrator’s certificate in lieu of a physician’s or psychologist’s certificate."

     SECTION 2.  Section 334-60.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The notice shall include the following:

     (1)  The date, time, place of hearing, a clear statement of the purpose of the proceedings and of possible consequences to the subject; and a statement of the legal standard upon which commitment is authorized;

     (2)  A copy of the petition;

     (3)  A written notice, in plain and simple language, that the subject may waive [such a] the hearing by voluntarily agreeing to hospitalization, or with the approval of the court, to some other form of treatment;

     (4)  A filled-out form indicating [such] the waiver;

     (5)  A written notice, in plain and simple language, that the subject or the subject's guardian or representative may apply at any time for a hearing on the issue of the subject's need for hospitalization, if the subject has previously waived [such] a hearing;

     (6)  Notice that the subject is entitled to the assistance of an attorney and that the public defender has been notified of these proceedings;

     (7)  Notice that if the subject does not want to be represented by the public defender the subject may contact the subject's own attorney;

     (8)  Notice, if [such be the case,] applicable, that the petitioner intends to adduce evidence to show that the subject of the petition is an incapacitated or protected person, or both, under article V of chapter 560, and whether or not appointment of a guardian is sought at the hearing.  If appointment of a guardian is to be recommended, and a nominee is known at the time the petition is filed, the identity of the nominee shall be disclosed[.]; and