HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Order that the individual be discharged if the individual has been hospitalized prior to the hearing[.];

     (2)  Determine whether the individual meets the criteria for assisted community treatment pursuant to section 334-121; and

     (3)  Order the commencement of assisted community treatment as soon as practicable for an individual meeting the criteria."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any interested party may file a petition with the family court alleging that another person meets the criteria for assisted community treatment.  This petition may be initiated independently or as a request for alternative relief in a petition for involuntary hospitalization that is initiated pursuant to section 334-60.3.  The petition shall state:

     (1)  Each of the criteria numbered (1) through (7) for assisted community treatment, as set out in section 334-121;

     (2)  Petitioner's good faith belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria numbered (1) through (7) set forth in section 334-121;

     (3)  Facts which support petitioner's good faith belief that the subject of the petition meets each of the criteria numbered (1) through (7) set forth in section 334-121; and

     (4)  That the subject of the petition is present within the county where the petition is filed.

     The hearing on the petition need not be limited to the facts stated in the petition.  The petition shall be executed subject to the penalties of perjury."

     SECTION 5.  Act 221, Session Laws of Hawaii 2013, is amended by amending section 24 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 24.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2014[, and shall be repealed on July 1, 2020}; provided that: