HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) Seventy-five per cent by December 31, 2020;
(2) Forty per cent by December 31, 2030; and
(3) Zero per cent by December 31, 2045.
(b) The public utilities commission may establish reasonable interim percentages, variances, and penalties.
(c) As used in this section:
"Fossil fuel" means coal, natural gas, petroleum, and their byproducts. Where fuels are produced by a combination of renewable and fossil fuel means, the proportion attributable to fossil fuels shall be credited as fossil fuel.
"Fossil fuel standard" means the percentage of sales that is represented by fossil fuel."
SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["§269-92 Renewable portfolio
standards. (a) Each electric utility company that sells
electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio
standard of:
(1) Ten per cent of its net electricity
sales by December 31, 2010;
(2) Fifteen per cent of its net electricity
sales by December 31, 2015;
(3) Thirty per cent of its net electricity
sales by December 31, 2020;
(4) Forty per cent of its net electricity sales
by December 31, 2030;
(5) Seventy per cent of its net electricity
sales by December 31, 2040; and
(6) One hundred per cent of its net
electricity sales by December 31, 2045.
(b) The public utilities commission may
establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the
renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable
energy resources; provided that:
(1) Prior to January 1, 2015, at least
fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical
energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31,
2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard shall be met by electrical
generation from renewable energy sources;
(2) Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical
energy savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards;
(3) Where electrical energy is generated or
displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion
attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and
(4) Where fossil and renewable fuels are
co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate
renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the
percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of
the renewable fuels.
(c) If the public utilities commission
determines that an electric utility company failed to meet the renewable
portfolio standard, after a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, the utility
shall be subject to penalties to be established by the public utilities
commission; provided that if the commission determines that the electric