HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The intent is not to replace the land use commission function as most petitions for district boundary amendments are greater than one hundred acres.  The state land use commission should continue to process district boundary amendments where there is the greatest potential for impacts on state interests.

     The purpose of this Act is to shorten the time needed to entitle housing projects by giving the counties authority to make district boundary amendments for lands with an area of one hundred acres or less.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  District boundary amendments involving lands in the conservation district, land areas greater than [fifteen] one hundred acres, or lands delineated as important agricultural lands shall be processed by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4.

     (b)  Any department or agency of the State, and department or agency of the county in which the land is situated, or any person with a property interest in the land sought to be reclassified may petition the appropriate county land use decision-making authority of the county in which the land is situated for a change in the boundary of a district involving lands [less than fifteen] of one hundred acres or less presently in the rural and urban districts and lands [less than fifteen] of one hundred acres or less in the agricultural district that are not designated as important agricultural lands.

     (c)  District boundary amendments involving land areas of [fifteen] one hundred acres or less, except as provided in subsection (b), shall be determined by the appropriate county land use decision-making authority for the district and shall not require consideration by the land use commission pursuant to section 205-4; provided that such boundary amendments and approved uses are consistent with this chapter[.] and that state interests are addressed in the district boundary amendment.  The appropriate county land use decision-making authority may consolidate proceedings to amend state land use district boundaries pursuant to this subsection, with county proceedings to amend the general plan, development plan, zoning of the affected land, or such other proceedings.  Appropriate ordinances and rules to allow consolidation of such proceedings may be developed by the county land use decision-making authority."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title:

District Boundaries; Counties