HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] H.B. NO.

323

TWENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, 2015

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the state disaster revolving loan fund.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 209-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Base realignment and closure" means the closure or realignment of a military installation in Hawaii pursuant to the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990, P.L. 101-510, part A, title XXIX (10 U.S.C. 2687), as amended."

     SECTION 2.  Section 209-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§209-28  Purpose of loans.  (a)  Commercial loans may be made for the following purposes:  to purchase inventory, equipment, and machinery; to construct, repair, or restore buildings; to provide operating funds; and to refinance outstanding business loans on equipment and buildings; provided that the loans shall be used to rehabilitate the business of the victim of the disaster [victim] or base realignment and closure as nearly as possible to its predisaster or pre-base realignment and closure level; and provided further that the loans shall not be used to begin a business substantially different from the one that the victim of the disaster [victim] or base realignment and closure was engaged in before the state disaster[.] or base realignment and closure.  Business concerns [which] that were nonowners of buildings before the state disaster or base realignment and closure shall not be precluded from obtaining building loans under this part.

     (b)  Personal loans may be made for the purpose of meeting necessary expenses or to satisfy serious needs of individuals and families including reciprocal beneficiaries [which] that arose as an immediate and direct result of a disaster[.] or base realignment and closure."

     SECTION 3.  Section 209-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§209-29  Eligibility for loans.