HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Business concerns [which] that were nonowners of buildings before the state disaster or base realignment and closure shall not be precluded from obtaining building loans under this part.

     (b)  Personal loans may be made for the purpose of meeting necessary expenses or to satisfy serious needs of individuals and families including reciprocal beneficiaries [which] that arose as an immediate and direct result of a disaster[.] or base realignment and closure."

     SECTION 3.  Section 209-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§209-29  Eligibility for loans.  Loans may be made to individuals, partnerships, corporations, cooperatives, or other business associations, but only if the applicant:

     (1)  Suffered loss of or damage to property in a rehabilitation area as a result of a state disaster[;] or loss of business from a base realignment and closure;

     (2)  For a commercial loan, had operated an industrial, manufacturing, processing, wholesaling, or retailing business, or professional or service business, or building rental business, immediately before the disaster[;] or base realignment and closure;

     (3)  Presents a suitable program for:

         (A)  Rehabilitation or re-establishment of the applicant's business to its predisaster or pre-base realignment and closure level when applying for a commercial loan; or

         (B)  Meeting necessary expenses and satisfying the serious needs of the applicant and the applicant's family including reciprocal beneficiary when applying for a personal loan;

     (4)  Has reasonable ability to repay the loan; and

     (5)  For a commercial loan, presents written evidence that the Small Business Administration had declined an application for financial assistance under the Small Business Administration Disaster Loan Program or has reduced the amount of the loan request; provided that the declination was not due to the applicant's having sufficient financial resources to rehabilitate the applicant; or

     (6)  For a commercial loan, cannot secure any loans from the Small Business Administration Disaster Loan Program because the making of the loans is not covered by the program, and the director of business, economic development, and tourism is reasonably satisfied that the applicant is not able to secure loans from private lending institutions and does not have sufficient financial resources to rehabilitate the applicant.

     Paragraph (6) shall be applied in the alternative with respect to paragraph (5) of this section."