HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The total amount of tax levied on and remitted annually pursuant to chapter 237 for the units converted to condominium status during all or any portion of the three years prior to conversion that the converted units were part of a hotel; and

     (2)  The total amount of tax levied on and remitted annually pursuant to chapter 237D for the units converted to condominium status during all or any portion of the three years prior to conversion that the converted units were part of a hotel."

     SECTION 3.  Section 467-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  The registered condominium hotel operator:

     (1)  Shall not provide or offer lodgings thirty days or longer;

     (2)  Shall not be licensed as a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson;

     (3)  Shall not conduct any other activities contained in the definition of the term "real estate broker";

     (4)  Shall appoint an employee or principal to have direct management and responsibility over condominium hotel operations; [and]