HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3.  Chapter 431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to article 7 to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§431:7-     Low-income housing investment tax credit.  The low-income housing investment tax credit provided under section 235-____ shall be operative for this chapter after December 31, 2017, and before December 31, 20  , and may be claimed against the tax imposed under section 431:7-202."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

     (1)  Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9 for investments made before May 1, 2009;

     (2)  Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section 235-111.5;

     (3)  Allocations of the attractions and educational facilities tax credit allowed by section 235-110.46; [or]

     (4)  Allocations of low-income housing tax credits among partners under section 235-110.8[.]; or

     (5)  Allocations of low-income housing investment tax credits among partners under section 235-   ."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon approval and shall apply to investments made in qualified low-income housing projects after December 31, 2017.