HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Moneys appropriated by the legislature.

     (b)  Moneys in the fund shall be used only for the purpose of this part; provided that       per cent of all revenue, income, and receipts generated from land leased or managed by the department of land and natural resources within the district boundaries, as described in section 206E-B, shall be transferred to the special land and development fund.

     (c)  Investment earnings credited to the assets of the fund shall become part of the fund.

     §206E-E  Rules; adoption.  The authority shall adopt rules in accordance with chapter 91 to carry out the purpose of this part."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water