HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  For a class A felony--indeterminate life term of imprisonment;

     (3)  For a class B felony--indeterminate twenty-year term of imprisonment; and

     (4)  For a class C felony--indeterminate ten-year term of imprisonment.

When ordering an extended term sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment.  The minimum length of imprisonment for an extended term sentence under paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) shall be determined by the [Hawaii paroling authority] court in accordance with section 706-669."

     SECTION 7.  Section 706-667, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  Special term.  A young adult defendant convicted of a felony, in lieu of any other sentence of imprisonment authorized by this chapter, may be sentenced to a special indeterminate term of imprisonment if the court is of the opinion that [such] the special term is adequate for the young adult defendant's correction and rehabilitation and will not jeopardize the protection of the public.  When ordering a special indeterminate term of imprisonment, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment, which shall be eight years for a class A felony, five years for a class B felony, and four years for a class C felony.  The minimum length of imprisonment shall be set by the [Hawaii paroling authority] court in accordance with section 706-669.  During this special indeterminate term, the young adult shall be incarcerated separately from career criminals, when practicable."

     SECTION 8.  Section 706-669, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-669  Procedure for determining minimum term of imprisonment.