HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the court imposes a sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole pursuant to section 706-657, as part of that sentence, the court shall order the director of public safety and the Hawaii paroling authority to prepare an application for the governor to commute the sentence to life imprisonment with parole at the end of twenty years of imprisonment; provided that persons who are repeat offenders under section 706-606.5 shall serve at least the applicable mandatory minimum term of imprisonment."

     SECTION 4.  Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-659  Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony.  Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, or section 707-702, shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation.  The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the [Hawaii paroling authority] court in accordance with section 706-669.  A person who has been convicted of a class A felony defined in chapter 712, part IV, or section 707-702, may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, except as provided for in section 706-660.1 relating to the use of firearms in certain felony offenses and section 706-606.5 relating to repeat offenders.  When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment, which shall be twenty years.  The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the [Hawaii paroling authority] court in accordance with section 706-669."

     SECTION 5.  Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-660  Sentence of imprisonment for class B and C felonies; ordinary terms; discretionary terms.