HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to provide for more informed sentencing decisions and to reduce the burden on victims and their surviving family members by requiring the sentencing judge, instead of the Hawaii paroling authority, to determine the minimum term of imprisonment that a convicted offender must serve before becoming eligible for parole.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-604  Opportunity to be heard with respect to sentence and minimum term; notice of pre-sentence report; opportunity to controvert or supplement; transmission of report to department.  (1)  Before imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition[.]; including the court's determination of any minimum term of imprisonment pursuant to section 706‑669(1), if applicable.

     (2)  The court shall furnish to the defendant or the defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them.  The court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt preparation of an amended report in which material required to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments, including additions, are made.

     (3)  In all circuit court cases, regardless of whether a pre-sentence report has been prepared or waived, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the victim to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition, before imposing a sentence[.] or any applicable minimum term of imprisonment.  The court, service center, or agency personnel who prepare the pre-sentence diagnosis and report shall inform the victim of the sentencing date and of the victim's opportunity to be heard.  In the case of a homicide or where the victim is a minor or is otherwise unable to appear at the sentencing hearing, the victim's family shall be afforded the fair opportunity to be heard.

     (4)  If the defendant is sentenced to imprisonment, a copy of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination, which shall incorporate any amendments ordered by the court, shall be transmitted immediately to the department of public safety."