HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The hearing shall be opened to victims or their designees or surviving immediate family members who may present a written statement or make oral comments.

     (8)  The authority shall establish guidelines for the uniform determination of minimum sentences, which shall take into account both the nature and degree of the offense of the prisoner and the prisoner's criminal history and character.  The guidelines shall be public records and shall be made available to the prisoner and to the prosecuting attorney and other interested government agencies.]"

     SECTION 9.  Section 706-670, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  Parole hearing.  A person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment shall receive an initial parole hearing at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment determined [by the Hawaii paroling authority] pursuant to section 706-669.  If the person has been sentenced to multiple terms of imprisonment, the parole hearing shall not be required until at least one month before the expiration of the minimum term that expires last in time.  A validated risk assessment shall be used to determine the person's risk of re-offense and suitability for community supervision.