HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Public hearing" means any hearing open to the public, or the proceedings of which are made available to the public."

     SECTION 5.  Section 21-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No action shall be taken by a committee at any meeting unless a quorum is present.  The committee may act by a majority vote of the members present and voting at a meeting at which there is a quorum, unless the provisions of this [chapter] part or any other statute require a greater number or proportion."

     SECTION 6.  Section 21-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person who appears before an investigating committee pursuant to this section shall have all the rights, privileges, and responsibilities of a witness provided by this [chapter.] part."

     SECTION 7.  Section 21-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person guilty of contempt under this [chapter] part shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both.