HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  A standing or special or select committee or committee of the whole of either house of the legislature;

     (2)  A joint committee of both houses;

     (3)  An authorized subcommittee of a legislative committee; and

     (4)  Any body created by law, the members of which may include nonlegislators.

     "Public hearing" means any hearing open to the public, or the proceedings of which are made available to the public."

     SECTION 5.  Section 21-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  No action shall be taken by a committee at any meeting unless a quorum is present.  The committee may act by a majority vote of the members present and voting at a meeting at which there is a quorum, unless the provisions of this [chapter] part or any other statute require a greater number or proportion."

     SECTION 6.  Section 21-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: