HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The committee may act by a majority vote of the members present and voting at a meeting at which there is a quorum, unless the provisions of this [chapter] part or any other statute require a greater number or proportion."

     SECTION 6.  Section 21-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person who appears before an investigating committee pursuant to this section shall have all the rights, privileges, and responsibilities of a witness provided by this [chapter.] part."

     SECTION 7.  Section 21-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person guilty of contempt under this [chapter] part shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both.

     (b)  If any investigating committee fails in any material respect to comply with the requirements of this [chapter,] part, any person subject to a subpoena or a subpoena duces tecum who is injured by the failure shall be relieved of any requirement to attend the hearing for which the subpoena was issued or, if present, to testify or produce evidence therein; and the failure shall be a complete defense in any proceeding against the person for contempt or other punishment."

     SECTION 8.  Section 21-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§21-19  Limitations.