HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Nothing in this chapter shall limit any privileges or rights of a medical marijuana qualifying patient, primary caregiver, or registered entity as provided in chapter 329, part IX."

     SECTION 2.  Chapter 712, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part IV be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§712-     Marijuana.  The following acts shall be exempt from arrest, prosecution, and criminal culpability under this part:

     (1)  Any act permitted under section A-2; and

     (2)  Any act permitted under section A-3."

     SECTION 3.  Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit the use of land for medical marijuana production centers or medical marijuana dispensaries established and licensed pursuant to chapter 329D[;] or marijuana establishments established and licensed pursuant to chapter A; provided that the land is otherwise zoned for agriculture, manufacturing, or retail purposes."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (r) to read as follows: