HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

465

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the boating special fund.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to repeal the boating special fund.

     SECTION 2.  Section 200-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  All revenues due to the State derived from leases of state boating facilities shall be deposited in the [boating special] general fund."

     SECTION 3.  Section 200-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§200-3  Ocean recreation and coastal areas programs.  The board shall assume the following functions of the department of transportation: