HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the proceeds of the sale are insufficient to cover the mooring and other fees and charges, the expenses of the auction, and the other expenses incurred by the agency in taking into custody and disposing of the vessel, the agency may bring an action for the deficiency in [[]an[]] environmental court of appropriate jurisdiction against the registered or documented owner or any person who had an interest in the vessel when custody was taken by the agency."

     SECTION 10.  Section 200-47.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The department may take legal action to collect any costs or expenses incurred by the department for any removal under this section.  All moneys collected shall be deposited in the [boating special] general fund."

     SECTION 11.  Section 248-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§248-8  Special funds in treasury of State.