HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HFCR rule 68 authorizes the family court to award attorney's fees and costs in certain types of cases to a party that extends a settlement offer if the offer is not accepted and the final judgment in its entirety is patently not more favorable to the offeree than the settlement offer.  The supreme court invalidated HFCR rule 68 in Cox v. Cox without a motion or briefing by the parties and, therefore, the parties, the general public, and the Hawaii State Bar Association had no opportunity to be heard.

     The legislature finds that HFCR rule 68 should not have been invalidated and that section 580-47, HRS, should be clarified to incorporate the offer of settlement provisions of HFCR rule 68.

     SECTION 2.  Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Attorney's fees and costs[.] shall be allowed as follows:

     (1)  The court hearing any motion for orders either revising an order for the custody, support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties, or an order for the support and maintenance of one party by the other, or a motion for an order to enforce any such order or any order made under subsection (a) [of this section], may make such orders requiring either party to pay or contribute to the payment of the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses of the other party relating to such motion and hearing as shall appear just and equitable after consideration of the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the economic condition of each party at the time of the hearing, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case[.]; and