HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Given the constitutional responsibility of the office of Hawaiian affairs to hold property in trust for Native Hawaiians, granting the office of Hawaiian affairs a right of first refusal to any contemplated disposition of remnant lands would constitute such a suitable safeguard.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to give the office of Hawaiian affairs the right of first refusal for any disposition of public lands classified as remnants under section 171-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Disposition.  Remnants or portions thereof may be disposed of by the board of land and natural resources without recourse to public auction in the manner set forth herein.  Any remnant or portion thereof to be disposed of shall be first offered for sale to the office of Hawaiian affairs at a reasonable price based on appraised value.  The remnant or portion thereof shall be offered to the office of Hawaiian affairs for a reasonable amount of time prior to offering the remnant for sale to any other person or entity; provided that if the office of Hawaiian affairs elects to purchase the remnant, any abutting landowner whose access to a street requires an easement across the remnant shall be offered such an easement for a reasonable amount of time and for a reasonable price based on appraised value, with the price of the remnant to be sold to the office of Hawaiian affairs reduced accordingly.  If the office of Hawaiian affairs declines to purchase the remnant or portion thereof to be disposed, the remnant or portion thereof may then be offered for sale to the abutting owner for a reasonable period of time at a reasonable price based on appraised value.  [In the event that] If one abutting landowner lacks access to a street, and [such] access can be secured by disposition of the remnant, [such] the remnant shall be first offered for sale to [such] the abutting owner, or subdivided so as to protect the access of all abutting landowners.  If there is more than one abutting owner who is interested in purchasing the remnant, it shall be sold to the one submitting a sealed bid containing the highest offer above the appraised value.  If the remnant abuts more than one parcel, the board may subdivide the remnant so that a portion thereof may be sold to each abutting owner at the appraised value; provided that no remnant shall be sold to any abutting owner unless the remnant, when combined or consolidated with the abutting property, shall constitute a lot acceptable to the appropriate agency of the county in which the remnant lies; and provided further that appropriate