HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the subject fails or refuses to comply after the efforts to solicit compliance, the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority shall assess whether the subject of the order meets criteria for admission to a psychiatric facility under part IV of this chapter, and proceed with the admission pursuant to section 334-59(a)(2) or (3); provided that the refusal of treatment shall not, by itself, constitute a basis for involuntary hospitalization."

     SECTION 8.  Section 334-131, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority contemplates discharge for a subject of the order because of expiration of the court order or because the subject of the order is no longer a proper subject for assisted community treatment, as determined by the criteria in section 334-121, the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority shall provide notice of intent to discharge."

     SECTION 9.  Section 577-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

     "(f)  As used in this section:

     "Licensed mental health professional" means any of the following: