HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Advance practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority" means an APRN with the authority granted by the board of nursing to verbally or in writing direct, order, or designate the preparation of, use of, or manner of using, a drug within the APRN's scope of practice."

     SECTION 4.  Section 334-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The petition may be accompanied by a certificate of a licensed psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority who has examined the subject of the petition within twenty calendar days prior to the filing of the petition.  For purposes of the petition, an examination shall be considered valid so long as the licensed psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority has obtained enough information from the subject of the petition to reach a diagnosis of the subject of the petition, and to express a professional opinion concerning the same, even if the subject of the petition is not fully cooperative."

     SECTION 5.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: