HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For purposes of the petition, an examination shall be considered valid so long as the licensed psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority has obtained enough information from the subject of the petition to reach a diagnosis of the subject of the petition, and to express a professional opinion concerning the same, even if the subject of the petition is not fully cooperative."

     SECTION 5.  Section 334-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  No subject of the petition shall be ordered to receive assisted community treatment unless at least one psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority testifies in person at the hearing who has personally assessed the subject, within a reasonable time before the filing of the petition up to the time when the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority provides oral testimony at court.  The psychiatrist's or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority's testimony shall state the facts which support the allegation that the subject meets all the criteria for assisted community treatment, provide a written treatment plan, which shall include non-mental health treatment if appropriate, provide the rationale for the recommended treatment, and identify the designated mental health program responsible for the coordination of care.

     If the recommended assisted community treatment includes medication, the psychiatrist's or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority's testimony shall describe the types or classes of medication which should be authorized, and describe the physical and mental beneficial and detrimental effects of such medication."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows: