HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the recommended assisted community treatment includes medication, the psychiatrist's or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority's testimony shall describe the types or classes of medication which should be authorized, and describe the physical and mental beneficial and detrimental effects of such medication."

     SECTION 6.  Section 334-127, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If after hearing all relevant evidence, including the results of any diagnostic examination ordered by the family court, the family court finds that the criteria for assisted community treatment under section 334-121(1) have been met beyond a reasonable doubt and that the criteria under section 334-121(2) to 334-121(7) have been met by clear and convincing evidence, the family court shall order the subject to obtain assisted community treatment for a period of not more than one year.  The written treatment plan submitted pursuant to section 334-126(h) shall be attached to the order and made a part of the order.

     If the family court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the beneficial mental and physical effects of recommended medication outweigh the detrimental mental and physical effects, if any, the order may authorize types or classes of medication to be included in treatment at the discretion of the treating psychiatrist[.] or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority.

     The court order shall also state who should receive notice of intent to discharge early in the event that the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority determines, prior to the end of the court ordered period of treatment, that the subject should be discharged early from assisted community treatment.

     (c)  The family court shall also designate on the order the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority who is to be responsible for the management and supervision of the subject's treatment, or shall assign an administrator of a designated mental health program to, in turn, designate the treating psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority during the treatment period without court approval, and may designate either a publicly employed psychiatrist[,] or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority, or a private psychiatrist[,] or advanced practice