THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Housing projects certified or approved for a general excise tax exemption under section 201H-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38, Hawaii Revised Statutes; and

(3)  The public housing projects controlled, owned, developed, or managed by the Hawaii public housing authority, federally assisted public housing projects, and state low-income housing projects.

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  Any form of housing units reserved for persons or families with incomes up to eighty per cent of the area median income located in a county with a population greater than five hundred thousand;

     (4)  Any housing project that has been certified or approved for a general excise tax exemption under section 201H-36 and all government housing projects and projects processed pursuant to sections 46-15.1 and 201H-38;

     (5)  Any state or federal public housing project as defined in section 356D-1 or 356D-91 or a state low-income housing project as defined in section 356D-51;

    [(3)] (6)  All nonresidential development; and

    [(4)] (7)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2051.



 

Report Title:

School Impact Fees; Affordable Housing

 

Description: