THE SENATE
[…] Sometimes, the loss of the clearance or license and its associated privileges may continue for the person's entire lifetime.

     The purpose of this Act is to replace criminal penalties for certain airport offenses addressed in chapter 261, Hawaii Revised Statutes, or in certain administrative rules or orders issued pursuant thereto, with a civil penalty.

     SECTION 2.  Section 261-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in subsection (c), any person violating this chapter, or any of the rules or orders issued pursuant thereto and [relating to:

     (1)  Safety measures, practices, or requirements;

     (2)  Airport security measures or requirements; or

     (3)  The licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities at public airports,]

duly adopted or served, shall be [guilty of a misdemeanor.] subject to the following penalties:

     (1)  When safety measures, practices, or requirements are involved, the person shall be guilty of a violation and subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $200;

     (2)  When airport security measures or requirements are involved, the person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; and

     (3)  When the licensing and regulation of persons engaged in commercial activities at public airports is involved, the person shall be guilty of a violation and subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $200."

     SECTION 3.  Nothing in this Act is intended to jeopardize the receipt of any federal aid or impair the obligation of the State or any state agency to holders of any bond issued by the State or any state agency.