THE SENATE
[…] (B)  Any request from the real estate commission to distribute commission-generated information, materials, or documents to an association, a board of directors, or a unit owner in a common interest community is completed within ten days after receiving the request; and

     (2)  Clarify that any violation of a mandatory provision of the State's condominium law by a board or its officers and members is a per se violation of the board's fiduciary duty, but providing a safe harbor provision for a board member who votes for compliance during a board meeting.

     SECTION 2.  Section 467-1.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The principal broker shall be responsible for:

     (1)  The client trust accounts, disbursements from those accounts, and the brokerage firm's accounting practices;

     (2)  The brokerage firm's records, contracts, and documents;

     (3)  All real estate contracts of the brokerage firm and its handling by the associated real estate salesperson;

     (4)  The proper handling of any commission application, real estate license application, or renewal application that the principal broker or the brokerage firm expressly agrees to handle on behalf of the applicant, including without limitation, verifying for completeness and appropriate fees, and mailing or delivering the appropriate documents to the commission by the required deadline;

     (5)  Developing policies and procedures for the brokerage firm concerning the handling of real estate transactions and the conduct of the associated real estate licensees and other staff, including education and enforcement of the policies and procedures;

     (6)  Setting a policy on continuing education requirements for all associated real estate licensees in compliance with the statutory requirement;

     (7)  Ensuring that the licenses of all associated real estate licensees and the brokerage firm license are current and active;

     (8)  Establishing and maintaining a training program for all associated real estate licensees; [and]

     (9)  Ensuring that all associated real estate licensees are provided information and training on the latest amendments to real estate licensing laws and rules as well as other related laws and rules[.];

    (10)  Ensuring that all associated real estate licensees and other staff who assist in providing management services for common interest communities, including but not limited to cooperative housing corporations under chapter 421I, planned community associations under chapter 421J, associations of unit owners under chapter 514B, and time sharing plans under chapter