THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

150

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

Relating to Elections.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 11-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  All candidates for president and vice president of the United States shall be qualified for inclusion on the general election ballot under either of the following procedures:

     (1)  In the case of candidates of political parties that have been qualified to place candidates on the primary and general election ballots, the appropriate official of those parties shall file a sworn application with the chief election officer not later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day prior to the general election, which shall include:

         (A)  The name and address of each of the two candidates;

         (B)  A statement that each candidate is legally qualified to serve under the provisions of the United States Constitution; [and]

         (C)  A copy of each candidate's income tax return for the most recent taxable year for which such a return has been filed with the Internal Revenue Service as of the date of the application; and

        [(C)(D)  A statement that the candidates are the duly chosen candidates of both the state and the national party, giving the time, place, and manner of the selection; and

     (2)  In the case of candidates of parties or groups not qualified to place candidates on the primary or general election ballots, the person desiring to place the names on the general election ballot shall file with the chief election officer not later than 4:30 p.m. on the ninetieth day prior to the general election:

         (A)  A sworn application that shall include the information required under paragraph (1)(A), (B), [and] (C), and (D), where applicable; and

         (B)  A petition that shall be upon the form prescribed and provided by the chief election officer containing the signatures of currently registered voters which constitute not less than one per cent of the votes cast in the State at the last presidential election.  The petition shall contain the names of the candidates, a statement that the persons signing intend to support those candidates, the address of each signatory, the date of the signer's signature, and other information as determined by the chief election officer.