THE SENATE
[…] (iv)  Have the same protections that are afforded to all other governing boards in its role as the conversion charter school governing board[.]; and

     (5)  An applicant governing board who has submitted an application for tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code but whose application has not yet been approved shall submit a copy of the application for tax-exempt status with the applicant governing board's charter application."

     SECTION 5.  Section 302D-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302D-18  Renewals, revocations, and nonrenewals.  (a)  A charter contract may be renewed for successive five-year terms of duration, although an authorizer may vary the terms based on performance, demonstrated capacities, and particular circumstances of each charter school.  An authorizer may grant a renewal of a charter contract with specific conditions for necessary improvements to a charter school.

     (b)  The authorizer shall issue a charter school performance report and charter contract renewal application guidance to any charter school whose charter contract is in its final contract year.  The performance report shall summarize the charter school's performance record to date, based on the data required by this chapter and the charter contract, and shall provide notice of any weaknesses or concerns perceived by the authorizer concerning the charter school that may jeopardize its position in seeking renewal.

     (c)  The renewal application guidance shall, at a minimum, provide an opportunity for the public charter school to:

     (1)  Submit any corrections or clarifications to the performance report;

     (2)  Present additional evidence, beyond the data contained in the performance report, supporting its case for charter renewal;

     (3)  Describe improvements undertaken or planned for the school; and

     (4)  Detail the charter school's plans for the next charter term.

     (d)  The renewal application guidance shall include or refer explicitly to the criteria that will guide the authorizer's renewal decisions, which shall be based on the charter contract and be consistent with this chapter.

     (e)  No later than thirty days after the issuance of the performance report, the governing board of a charter school seeking renewal shall submit a renewal application to the authorizer pursuant to the renewal guidance issued by the authorizer.  The authorizer shall decide whether or not to renew the charter no later than forty-five days after the filing of the renewal application.

     (f)  In making charter renewal decisions, every authorizer shall: