THE SENATE
[…] [(5)] (4)  The [patient] insured or the insured's spouse has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments for which coverage is available under the insurance contract; and

    [(6)] (5)  The in vitro fertilization procedures are performed at medical facilities that conform to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists guidelines for in vitro fertilization clinics or to the American Society for Reproductive Medicine minimal standards for programs of in vitro fertilization."

     SECTION 3.  Section 432:1-604, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All individual and group hospital or medical service plan contracts which provide pregnancy-related benefits shall include in addition to any other benefits for treating infertility, a one-time only benefit for all outpatient expenses arising from in vitro fertilization procedures performed on the subscriber or member or the subscriber's or member's dependent spouse[;] or the oocyte donor or surrogate of the subscriber or member or of the subscriber or member's dependent spouse; provided that:

     (1)  Benefits under this section shall be provided to the same extent as the benefits provided for other pregnancy-related benefits;

    [(2)  The patient is a subscriber or member or covered dependent of the subscriber or member;

     (3)] (2)  The [patient's] oocytes [are fertilized with the patient's spouse's sperm;] or sperm of the subscriber or member or of the subscriber or member's spouse are used in the in vitro fertilization procedures;

    [(4]) (3)  The:

         (A)  [Patient and the patient's spouse have] Subscriber or member or the subscriber or member's spouse has a history of infertility of at least [five years' duration; or] twelve months;

         (B)  Infertility is associated with one or more of the following medical conditions:

              (i)  Endometriosis;

             (ii)  Exposure in utero to diethylstilbestrol, commonly known as DES;

            (iii)  Blockage of, or surgical removal of, one or both fallopian tubes (lateral or bilateral salpingectomy); or

             (iv)  Abnormal male factors contributing to the infertility; or

         (C)  Subscriber or member and the subscriber or member's spouse are of the same sex;

    [(5)] (4)  The [patient] subscriber or member or the subscriber or member's spouse has been unable to attain a successful pregnancy through other applicable infertility treatments for which coverage is available under the contract; and