THE SENATE
[…] The board may require a licensee to submit, in addition to the certification, evidence satisfactory to the board that demonstrates compliance with the continuing education requirement of this section.

     [(g)] (h)  The board may conduct random audits to determine compliance with the continuing education requirement.  The board shall provide written notice of an audit to a licensee randomly selected for audit.  Within sixty days of notification, the licensee shall provide the board with documentation verifying compliance with the continuing education requirement."

     SECTION 7.  Section 461-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In addition to any other actions authorized by law, the board may deny, revoke, or suspend any license or permit applied for or issued by the board, in accordance with this chapter, and fine or otherwise discipline a licensee or permit holder for any cause authorized by law, including but not limited to the following:

     (1)  Procuring a license through fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;

     (2)  Professional misconduct, gross carelessness, or manifest incapacity;

     (3)  Permitting an unlicensed person to perform activities that require a license under this chapter;

     (4)  Violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant thereto;

     (5)  Violation of any state or federal drug, controlled substance, or poison law;

     (6)  False, fraudulent, or deceptive advertising;

     (7)  Any other conduct constituting fraudulent or dishonest dealings;

     (8)  Failure to comply with a board order;

     (9)  Making a false statement on any document submitted or required to be filed by this chapter, including a false certification of compliance with the continuing education requirement;

    (10)  Habitual intemperance or addiction to the use of habit-forming drugs; [or]

    (11)  Administering a vaccine to a person between fourteen and seventeen years of age without complying with section 461-11.4[.]; or

    (12)  Prescribing or dispensing contraceptive supplies without complying with section 461-   ."