THE SENATE
[…] Inmates who succumb to that temptation of finding freedom may be charged with the offense of escape in the second degree, a class C felony that carries a five-year possible sentence.  The legislature further finds that inmates who escape from work furlough typically do so in a lapse of judgment.

     The purpose of this Act is to limit the additional time for which an inmate may be sentenced to serve after escaping from a work furlough program at a conditional release center and without committing a new crime before voluntarily returning or being apprehended.

     SECTION 2.  Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  A person who has been convicted of a class B or class C felony for any offense under part IV of chapter 712 may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment; provided that this subsection shall not apply to sentences imposed under sections 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 712-1240.5, 712-1240.8 as that section was in effect prior to July 1, 2016, 712-1242, 712-1245, 712-1249.5, 712‑1249.6, 712-1249.7, and 712-1257.

     When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment, which shall be as follows:

     (a)  For a class B felony--ten years or less, but not less than five years; and

     (b)  For a class C felony--five years or less, but not less than one year[.]; provided that a person who is convicted of escape under section 710-1021(3) shall be sentenced in accordance with that paragraph.

The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-669, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: