THE SENATE
[…] When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment, which shall be as follows:

     (a)  For a class B felony--ten years or less, but not less than five years; and

     (b)  For a class C felony--five years or less, but not less than one year[.]; provided that a person who is convicted of escape under section 710-1021(3) shall be sentenced in accordance with that paragraph.

The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-669, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii paroling authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than six months after commitment to the custody of the director of the department of public safety hold a hearing, and on the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible for parole[.]; provided that the minimum term of imprisonment for an escape while participating in a work furlough program shall be fixed by the court pursuant to sentencing under section 710-1021(3)."

     SECTION 4.  Section 710-1021, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: