HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A member whose application for an ordinary disability retirement allowance is approved by the [board] system while the member is still in service may terminate service and retire at any time following the approval; provided that retirement shall become effective on the first day of the month following the month the applicant terminates employment or goes off the payroll, except for the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be allowed."

     SECTION 10.  Section 88-336, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  [Upon] Under that rules and regulations that the board of trustees may adopt, upon application of a class H member, or the person appointed by the family court as guardian of an incapacitated member, any class H member who has been permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place, or as the cumulative result of some occupational hazard, through no wilful negligence on the member's part, may be retired by the [board] system for service-connected disability; provided that:

     (1)  In the case of an accident occurring after July 1, 1963, the employer shall file with the system a copy of the employer's report of the accident submitted to the director of labor and industrial relations;

     (2)  An application for retirement is filed with the system within two years of the date of the accident, or the date upon which workers' compensation benefits cease, whichever is later;

     (3)  Certification is made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed, stating the time, place, and conditions of the service performed by the member resulting in the member's disability and that the disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part of the member; and

     (4)  The medical board or other entity designated by the board of trustees certifies that the member is incapacitated for the further performance of duty at the time of application and that the member's incapacity is likely to be permanent."

     2.   By amending subsections (c), (d), and (e) to read: