HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1070

TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE, 2017

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO THE EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEM.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 88-74.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The system shall finalize a retirant's pension benefit within six calendar months following the month of the retirant's retirement[.] when the effective date of retirement is the first day of the month.  When the effective date of retirement is December 31, the system shall finalize a retirant's pension benefit within seven calendar months following the month of the retirant's retirement.  For pension benefits finalized after the sixth calendar month following the month of the retirant's retirement[,] when the effective date of retirement is on the first day of the month, or the seventh calendar month when the effective date of retirement is December 31, an interest payment amounting to [four and one-half]          per cent per annum shall be paid to the retirant.  Interest shall be calculated on the difference between the amount the retirant is entitled to receive from the retirant's retirement date up to the day the payment is made and the amount the retirant was paid, including any refund of member contributions.

     Beginning January 1, 2004, or the first day of the seventh calendar month following the month of retirement[,] when the effective date of retirement is on the first day of the month, or the first day of the eighth calendar month following the month of retirement when the effective date of retirement is December 31, whichever is [later,] the latest, interest payments calculated as simple interest shall be prorated up to the date payment is made; provided that any pension adjustment made after the retirant's pension has once been finalized shall not be subject to any interest payment.

     The system shall finalize ordinary and service-connected disability retirements within six calendar months following the month that the member's retirement is approved by the board or the actual retirement date specified by the member, whichever is later."

     SECTION 2.  Section 88-100, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: