HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The certification made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed; or

     (2)  A finding to this effect by the medical board[.] or other entity designated by the board of trustees.

     (e)  Upon approval by the [board,] system, the member shall be eligible to receive a service-connected disability retirement benefit after the member has terminated service.  Retirement shall be effective on the first day of a month, except for the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be allowed."

     SECTION 11.  Section 88-339, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [In] Under the rules and regulations that the board of trustees may adopt, in the case of an accidental death as determined by the [board] system pursuant to section 88-85.5, there shall be paid to the member's designated beneficiary or to the member's estate the amount of the member's accumulated contributions and there shall be paid in lieu of the ordinary death benefit payable under section 88-338 a pension of one-half of the average final compensation of the member:

     (1)  To the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary of the member to continue until the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary remarries, marries, or enters into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship;

     (2)  If there be no surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, or if the surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary dies or remarries, marries, or enters into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship before any child of the deceased member shall have attained the age of eighteen years, then to the deceased member's child or children under that age, divided in a manner as the [board] system in its discretion shall determine, to continue as a joint and survivor pension of one-half of the deceased member's final compensation until every child dies, or attains that age; or

     (3)  If there is no surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary and no child under the age of eighteen years surviving the deceased member, then to the deceased member's dependent father or dependent mother, as the deceased member shall have nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the [board,] system, or if there is no nomination, then to the deceased member's dependent father or to the deceased member's dependent mother as the [board,] system, in its discretion, shall direct to continue for life.

     The pension shall be effective on the first day of the month following the member's death, except for the month of December, when benefits shall be effective on the first or last day of the month."

     SECTION 12.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.