HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [(4)] (8)  An individual practitioner shall not prescribe or dispense a substance included in schedule II, III, IV, or V for that individual practitioner's personal use, except in a medical emergency; and

    [(5)] (9)  A pharmacist shall not dispense a substance included in schedule II, III, IV, or V for the pharmacist's personal use."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any person who violates this chapter or any rule adopted by the department pursuant to this chapter shall be fined not more than $10,000 for each separate offense.  Any action taken to collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action and the fine shall be deposited into the [state general fund.] controlled substance registration revolving fund pursuant to section 329-59."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: