HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 10.  Section 291-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A motorcycle or motor scooter driver who violates this section shall be fined not more than $200[.] and shall be subject to a surcharge of $100; provided that the surcharge shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 11.  Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Violation of this section shall be considered an offense as defined under section 701-107(5) and shall subject the violator to the following penalties:

     (1)  For a first conviction, the person shall:

         (A)  Be fined not more than $100;

         (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education; provided that:

              (i)  The class may include video conferences as determined by the administrator of the division of driver education as an alternative method of education; and

             (ii)  The class shall not exceed four hours;

         (C)  Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3;

         (D)  Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; [and]

         (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders; and

         (F)  Pay a surcharge of $50 to be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund;

     (2)  For a conviction of a second offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall:

         (A)  Be fined not less than $100 but not more than $200;

         (B)  Be required by the court to attend a child passenger restraint system safety class not to exceed four hours in length conducted by the division of driver education if the person has not previously attended such a class;

         (C)  Pay a $50 driver education assessment as provided in section 286G-3 if the person has not previously attended a child passenger restraint system safety class conducted by the division of driver education;

         (D)  Pay a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; [and]

         (E)  Pay up to a $10 surcharge to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders; and

         (F)  Pay a surcharge of $100 to be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund;

     (3)  For a conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within three years of any other conviction under this section, the person shall: