HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§291-12  Inattention to driving.  Whoever operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund[.] and shall be subject to a surcharge of $100 which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 14.  Section 291-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of $25 for each violation[;] and a surcharge of $25 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund; provided that any person who violates subsection (c) shall be subject to a fine of $50 for each separate violation[.] and a surcharge of $50 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 15.  Section 291-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: