HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.

     (e)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of $100 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 19.  Section 291C-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-13  Accidents involving damage to vehicle or property.  The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14.  Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of $100 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 20.  Section 291C-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-14  Duty to give information and render aid.