HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this chapter, all procurement for construction, goods, services, and professional services relating to the construction, establishment, development, maintenance, use, or support of public safety communications infrastructure, equipment, and systems shall require the approval of the statewide interoperability coordinator in accordance with, and in furtherance of, the goals, objectives, and plans of the state interoperability executive board."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-2  Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty.  Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both[.], and shall be subject to a surcharge of $500; provided that the surcharge shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: