HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(d)  Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a fine of $25 for each violation[;] and a surcharge of $25 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund; provided that any person who violates subsection (c) shall be subject to a fine of $50 for each separate violation[.] and a surcharge of $50 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 15.  Section 291-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any person who is convicted of violating subsection (a) shall be fined not more than $2,750 in addition to the driving disqualification of section 286-240(e)[.] and a surcharge of $1,000 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 16.  Section 291C-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: