HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 291-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-10  Penalty.  Any person violating any of the provisions of sections 291-8 and 291-9 shall be fined not less than $5 nor more than $150[.] and shall be subject to a surcharge of $100; provided that the surcharge shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 10.  Section 291-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A motorcycle or motor scooter driver who violates this section shall be fined not more than $200[.] and shall be subject to a surcharge of $100; provided that the surcharge shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 11.  Section 291-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: