HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(e)  A person who fails to comply with the requirements of this section [shall]:

     (1)  Shall be subject to a fine of $45 for each violation[,];

     (2)  Shall be subject to a surcharge of $10 which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund;

     (3)  Shall be subject to a surcharge of $10 which shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund[, and may]; and

     (4)  May be subject to a surcharge of up to $10 which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund."

     SECTION 13.  Section 291-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291-12  Inattention to driving.  Whoever operates any vehicle negligently as to cause a collision with, or injury or damage to, as the case may be, any person, vehicle or other property shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both, and may be subject to a surcharge of up to $100, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund[.] and shall be subject to a surcharge of $100 which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 14.  Section 291-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: