HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 29.  Section 291C-115, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person, entity, or police department violating this section shall be fined $100 for each application of a wheel boot[.] and shall be subject to a surcharge of $100, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 30.  Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), every person who is determined to have violated any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:

     (1)  Not more than $200 for a first violation thereof[;] and required to pay a surcharge of $200, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund;

     (2)  Not more than $300 for a second violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation[;] and required to pay a surcharge of $300, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund; and

     (3)  Not more than $500 for a third or subsequent violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation[.] and required to pay a surcharge of $500, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall: