HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 25.  Section 291C-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  Any person who violates this section shall be fined not more than $500 or sentenced to perform community service, or both[.] and a surcharge of $500 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 26.  Section 291C-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-102  Noncompliance with speed limit prohibited.  (a)  A person violates this section if the person drives:

     (1)  A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit other than provided in section 291C‑105; or

     (2)  A motor vehicle at a speed less than the minimum speed limit,

where the maximum or minimum speed limit is established by county ordinance or by official signs placed by the director of transportation on highways under the director's jurisdiction.

     (b)  If the maximum speed limit is exceeded by more than ten miles per hour, a surcharge of $10 shall be imposed, in addition to any other penalties, and shall be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund.

     (c)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of $10 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 27.  Section 291C-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-103  Racing on highways.