HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (c)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the trauma system special fund.

     (d)  For any violation under this section, a surcharge of $100 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 23.  Section 291C-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Every person who violates this section shall be subject to the following penalties:

     (1)  For a first infraction, or any infraction not preceded within one year by a prior violation of this section, a fine of $150[;] and a surcharge of $150 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund;

     (2)  For an infraction that occurs within one year of a prior violation of this section, a fine of $300 [and], revocation of the person's driver's license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of ninety days[;], and a surcharge of $300 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund; and

     (3)  For an infraction that occurs within two years of two prior violations of this section, and for the fourth and each additional infraction of this section, regardless of when committed, a fine of $1,000, [and] revocation of the person's driver's license and privilege to operate a vehicle for a period of one hundred eighty days[.], and a surcharge of $1,000 shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into the statewide interoperable public safety communications trust fund."

     SECTION 24.  Section 291C-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows: