HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Information on how to report an offense to a law enforcement agency and how to request that the victim's sexual assault evidence collection kit be analyzed in the future; provided that the victim either chose not to report the offense at the time the victim's kit was collected, or previously withdrew the report but later chose to reinstate the report; and

     (6)  Information about the availability of crime victim compensation and other services for victims of sexual assault, as appropriate."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  There is established a special fund to be known as the DNA registry special fund which shall be administered by the attorney general.  The fund shall consist of:

    (a)   All assessments and penalties ordered pursuant to subsection (1);

    (b)   All other moneys received by the fund from any other source; and

    (c)   Interest earned on any moneys in the fund.

Moneys in the DNA registry special fund shall be used for the Hawaii sexual assault response and training program established pursuant to chapter    ; costs related to testing and storage of sexual assault evidence collection kits pursuant to chapter    ; and DNA collection, DNA testing, and related costs of recording, preserving, and disseminating DNA information pursuant to chapter 844D."