HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The alternative educational plan shall include a process that shall permit the child to resume school.

          The principal of the child's school shall file the plan made pursuant to subparagraph (C) with the child's school record.  If the adult having legal responsibility for or care of the child disagrees with the plan, then the adult shall be responsible for obtaining appropriate educational services for the child."

     SECTION 5.  Section 587A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§587A-5  Jurisdiction.  Pursuant to section 571‑11(9), the court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction:

     (1)  In a child protective proceeding concerning any child who is or was found within the State at the time specified facts and circumstances occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the department.  These facts and circumstances constitute the basis for the court's finding that the child's physical or psychological health or welfare is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the child's family; [and]

     (2)  In any prior child protective proceeding under chapter 587, the former Child Protective Act[.]; and

     (3)  In any proceeding involving a request to home-school a child that has been denied under section 302A-A."

     SECTION 6.  Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: