HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The director of taxation, from time to time, may deposit taxes collected under chapters of the law under title 14 administered by the department in the state treasury to the credit of the tax reserve fund so that there may be maintained at all times a fund not exceeding $25,000.  The amounts deposited shall be made from the taxes with respect to which a particular refund is made."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-55.75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§235-55.75[]]  Earned income tax credit.  (a)  Each qualifying individual taxpayer may claim a [nonrefundable] refundable earned income tax credit.  The tax credit, for the appropriate taxable year, shall be twenty per cent of the federal earned income tax credit allowed and properly claimed under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code and reported as such on the individual's federal income tax return.

     (b)  For a part-year resident, the tax credit shall equal the amount of the tax credit calculated in subsection (a) multiplied by the ratio of Hawaii adjusted gross income to federal adjusted gross income.

     (c)  For purposes of this section, "qualifying individual taxpayer" means a taxpayer [that:] who:

     (1)  Files a federal income tax return for the taxable year claiming the earned income tax credit under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code; and