HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature further finds that periodic payments could increase the affordability of housing, provide cover for short-term day-to-day expenses, or decrease dependence on payday loans and other forms of debt while also enhancing other initiatives, such as refundable assistance for higher education and child care.

     The purpose of this Act is to help families finance monthly expenses and make them less susceptible to debt by making the earned income tax credit refundable in twelve monthly payments, unless the taxpayer opts out to receive the refund in a lump sum.

     SECTION 2.  Section 231-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This subsection shall apply to all taxes.

     (1)  All refunds shall be paid only upon a form to be known as a "refund voucher" prepared by the collector.  The refund vouchers shall set forth all the details of each transaction, [shall] be approved by the director, and [shall] be forwarded to the comptroller from time to time.